Setting the record straight: ESTA. What is it?

The Electronic System for Travel authorization is an automated system that vets the eligibility of people visiting to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. The system determines the admissibility of the traveler by considering the legal provision and security threats. Once a traveler is approved by ESTA the traveler boards a carrier for visits to the United States as per the VWP. Custom and Border Protection that you apply for ESTA in advance usually three days before your appointment, you may, however, use any time before your date of travel. Electronic System for Travel Authorization offers the applicant a package of convenience as the application is in seconds of applying. Electronic System for Travel Authorization should not be confused with Visa. They are two different things altogether. It lacks the legal requirements that apply to Visa, travelers with the valid United States Visa may travel on the Visa for the specific reason it was granted to his or her. Travelers with valid Visa are not required to apply for ESTA. Similarly, a valid Visa is not a sure bet to admission in the United States.

Since January 2009 Electronic System for Travel Authorization became mandatory. VWP applicants are required to must complete a Customs declaration once they arrive in the United States regardless of whether they have the Electronic System for Travel Authorization or not. The Visa program travelers are not required to complete the green 1-94W card. An approved application has a validity of two years or until the passport expires depending on which happens first. If the Electronic System for Travel Authorization application is still valid, a traveler can have multiple trips to the United States without re-applying for another. When to U.S.A on Electronic System for Travel Authorization you can only stay for ninety days at a time. It calls for a reasonable amount of time between the travels so that the Custom and Border protection board officials can confirm you are not trying to live there. However, there is no specified amount of time for how you must wait between the visits. Travelers with approved ESTA applications but their passports will expire in less than two years will receive an ESTA that is valid until when their visas will expire.

New Electronic System for Travellers Authorization application is required if; a traveler receives a new passport, changes their first or last name, changes their gender, change in citizenship, change in circumstance such criminal record, or contagious disease- this may call for the application of a new visa. DHS recommends that you apply for the Electronic System for Travel Authorization moment you decide going to America under the Visa Waiver Program. In case your ESTA application expires when you are in the United States it cannot affect your departure. Since September 2010, a fee is required as per the Traveler Promotion Act of 2009. The price is comprised of two parts: Processing Charge and Authorization Charge. CBP is not responsible for third party transaction fees.

Posted in: